Facebook - Wir geben dir nichts und wissen alles

Heute nach rund 30 Tagen eine Mail von Facebook erhalten bezüglich meiner Datenanfrage. Nun auch eine (imho freche) Antwort erhalten.







Hello,

We have received your request for information about your personal data held by Facebook Ireland (“Facebook”). In regards to your request for details about the way your personal data are being handled by Facebook, we encourage you to have a look at the Privacy Policy (also called “Data Use Policy”), which provides for a description of:

• the categories of data being processed by Facebook,
• the personal data that Facebook receives from Facebook members,
• the purpose or purposes of the processing of such data,
• the source or sources(s) of the data, if known, and
• the recipients or categories of recipients to whom Facebook members’ personal data are or may be disclosed.

The Privacy Policy is available for view at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

We have included for your convenience the direct links to sections that refer to the categories of data we collect, the way we process them and the recipients of your data:

• We comprehensively disclose the categories of data processed and provide a description of the personal data constituting such data in the “information we receive about you” section of our Privacy Policy.

• We provided information as to how we process the personal data we collect in the “how we use the information we receive” section of our Privacy Policy.

• We provide our users with detailed and visually illustrated information about the categories of recipients to whom the data may be disclosed in the “sharing with other websites and applications” section of our Privacy Policy. It should be stressed that we never share user’s personal data with advertisers.

We have built a convenient self-service tool to offer people who use Facebook the opportunity to access the personal data we hold about them in accordance with the provisions of EU Directive 95/46/EC.

By offering this tool we are able to give you immediate access to your data at any time free of charge. We have included all the data that we believe necessary to comply with the requirements of data protection law in this download.

As you may know, we are currently working with the Irish Data Protection Commission to review various aspects of our service including our response to subject access requests. If we make any changes to the data provided in response to such requests as a result of this review, then our self-service tool will be amended accordingly. In that event, we will notify you again on completion of the review and you may wish to download your data again at that time.

Please note that this tool provides you with data that is currently held in your profile and does not generally include historic log records. We are examining the extent of the log records that should also reasonably be provided in response to a subject access request as part of the review by the Irish Data Protection Commission and will provide further information on the outcome of this consideration in due course. Also please note that you can check in your account settings under “Payments” to ascertain whether we have your credit card information stored, and you may choose to change or delete it.

You can access the self-service data access tool by clicking “Download a copy of your Facebook data” at the link below:

https://www.facebook.com/settings.

It is important to note that we have several measures in place to ensure the security of your information. Also, we require you to confirm your identity to complete the process. You will not be able to access the downloaded information until you have completed the security check.

Please note that your downloaded file may contain sensitive information. You should keep it secure and take precautions when storing, sending or uploading it to any other services.

Remember: You can also access your personal data anytime by logging in to Facebook. When you log in, you can correct, change or delete your information.

If you are having trouble logging in to your account, please visit:
http://www.facebook.com/help/?page=174


Thanks for contacting Facebook,

Facebook Ireland User Operations – Data Access Request Team



Hier stören mich mehrere Punkte:

1. Die Möglichkeit die Daten selbst Herunterzuladen gibt es schon lange: Ich bin mir sogar ziemlich sicher, dass man dies schon seit mind. einem Jahr machen kann. In der Mail klingt es so, als wäre diese Möglichkeit nur wegen der Datenanfrage so eingestellt worden: Um Leichtgläubige zu beruhigen vielleicht.

2. Ein paar Sätze später wird jedoch schon das Problem, das es schon immer bei diesem Download gab, an diesen Daten benannt: Es sind nicht alle Daten enthalten. Ich zitiere:
“Please note that this tool provides you with data that is currently held in your profile and does not generally include historic log records.”
Doch gerade diese historischen Daten sind interessant, schließlich speichert Facebook alles. Und löscht es nicht: Gelöschte Fotos, vergangene Beziehungen, alle Seiten, die man mag, Musik, die man hört - Das Internet ist ein Ort, in dem man im Allgemeinen schwer Daten wieder löschen kann. Nun kombiniere man das mit einer Seite, die deine persönlichen Vorlieben und Beziehungen ordnet und noch dazu mit anderen Personen verknüpft: Willkommen auf Facebook.

3. Außerdem steht eines eindeutig: Sie schicken die Daten nicht mehr raus. Also alles was man bekommt, sind die wenigen, die man sich hier herunterladen kann.


Was mich an Facebook stört, und das ist, denke ich, auch der Grund warum dieser Aktion von G! Gutjahr gestartet wurde: Grundsätzlich haben wir nichts hinter der Idee von Facebook: Schließlich ist es eine einfache und gute Möglichkeit mit verschiedenen Personen und Freunden Kontakt zu halten oder Ideen schneller zu verbreiten. Doch was Facebook macht, und das sieht man auch an der persönlichen Werbungen: Es werden oder zumindest könnten gezielte Persönlichkeits-Profile erstellt werden. Google macht dies auch bis zu einen gewissen Grad, doch Facebook geht hier ziemlich weit.

Während auf sehr viele Seiten der “Gefällt mir” bzw. “Like” Button vorkommt, (wie auch hier auf Bash.ch) kann auch Facebook hierdurch auf das Surfverhalten seiner Nutzer schließen. Der nette Button erkennt hier die IP Adresse, und kann - wenn man noch eingeloggt ist - direkt auf den Nutzer schließen. Auf vielen Profilen aktiviert Facebook außerdem die automatische Gesichtserkennung, die natürlich standardmäßig eingestellt ist. (Was auch sonst?) Sobald Freunde ein Foto hochladen, wird dies von Facebook analysiert und ein passender Nutzer vorgeschlagen. Dies kann man zwar noch in den Einstellungen ausstellen: Aber sind wir uns ehrlich: Der 0815 User tut dies nicht. So kann man davon ausgehen, dass Facebook beim Standardnutzer folgende Informationen hat:
  • Name
  • Alter
  • meist Beruf, Ausbildung
  • oft verschiedenste Hobbys
  • Fotos mit der Möglichkeit der Gesichtserkennung
  • Beziehungen und ehemalige Beziehungen
  • welche Seiten man mag
  • Pinnwandeinträge
  • persönliche Nachrichten (egal ob nun an Freunde oder Verwandte)
  • Chat-Gespräche
  • Das Surfverhalten, wenn man - was die meisten wohl tun - sich nicht ausloggt
  • uvm.
Weiters ist es auch egal ob diese Informationen gelöscht oder verändert wurden. In den Servern sind auch diese auch nach der Löschung noch erhalten. Dies ist auch der Grund, warum eine Gruppe von Just-Studenten Klage gegen Facebook eingereicht haben und dies nun zur Diskussion der irischen Datenschutzbehörde wurde.

Auf europe-v-facebook.org habe ich außerdem folgendes Vergleichsdokument gefunden: Hier seht ihr schön, welche Daten euch Facebook NICHT gibt.

10 Tage hat Facebook noch Zeit, mir meine richtigen Daten zu senden. Ich glaube natürlich nicht mehr daran. Danach sehen wir weiter. Aber ich habe schon eine neue Schritt-für-Schritt Anleitung gefunden:

Wie beschwere ich mich bei der irischen Behörde

Was denkt ihr dazu? Begründete Schritte oder Übertreibung?

comments powered by Disqus